Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 333

ADAMS, Fiona Melissa interviewed by Rebecca Amundsen

 Record Group — Box: 30
Identifier: H0215
Overview This interview is part of the "Discovering Glengarry’s Community Spirit" project.
Dates: 2014

ALLAN, Robert Bruce (Carter) interviewed by Jenny Campbell

 Record Group — Box: 28
Identifier: H0183
Dates: 2013

ALLISON, Thomas interviewed by Janice Templeton

 Record Group — Box: 12
Identifier: H0302
Dates: 1999

ANDERSON-HORRELL, Ruth interviewed by Rebecca Amundsen

 Record Group — Box: 36
Identifier: H0337
Overview This interview was recorded as part of a project to celebrate of 125 years of Women's Suffrage in New Zealand.
Dates: 2018

ARNETT, Jane interviewed by Edith Ruddenklau

 Record Group — Box: 38
Identifier: H0370
Dates: 1993

ARONSEN, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) interviewed by Rebecca Amundsen

 Record Group — Box: 1
Identifier: H0175
Overview This interview was undertaken as part of the celebrations for the 50th Anniversary of Eastside Baptist Church in 2012. In this interview Gwenith recalls family history, memories of school days, and involvement with the Hawthorndale Baptist Church. She tells of marriage, family, their first home and the building of their second home at Wallacetown. Paul Aronsen recalls the building of Yarrow Street.
Dates: 2012

ASHWELL, Harold Francis interviewed by Gail Jefferies

 Record Group — Box: 35
Identifier: H0317
Dates: 2001

ASHWELL, Reginald George interviewed by Pat Christiansen

 Record Group — Box: 38
Identifier: H0368
Overview In this interview Reginald recalls family life in Bluff, his wife and children, the war and enlisting into the army, mutton birding, the Bluff Regatta, Stewart Island Ferries, the new Harbour, and shops in Bluff 1920s.
Dates: 1998

AURIK, Johanna (Hanny) interviewed by Rebecca Amundsen

 Record Group — Box: 4
Identifier: H0090
Overview Johanna discusses life in Amsterdam, her parents’ history, her childhood, education and the war in Holland and its affects e.g. bombing, lack of food, and the end of the war. She goes on to talk of coming to NZ and getting to Invercargill, employment, her marriage to Hank who was a builder, life and children in Invercargill. She recalls visits home to Holland and the Invercargill Dutch Club as well Mission Without Boarders which she set up in Southland.
Dates: 2011

AUSTIN, William Rex interviewed by Janice Templeton

 Record Group — Box: 14
Identifier: H0301
Dates: 1999

Filtered By

  • Repository: Southland Oral History Project X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Oral history 328
World War, 1939-1945 60
Invercargill (N.Z.) 48
Riverton (N.Z.) 30
Agriculture 25
∨ more
Eastern Southland (N.Z.) 24
Oral history - Discovering Glengarry's Community Spirit Project, 2014 20
Oral History - Awarua Communications Museum Collection 16
Telecommunications 16
Farm life 15
Oral History - 1984 Southland Flood 15
Nursing 13
Oral History - Women's Suffrage Project (Celebrating 125 years) 13
Oral history - About Us Voices of Southland Collection, 2011 13
Otautau (N.Z.) 13
Sheep Farming 13
Music 12
Voluntarism 12
Depressions -- 1929 11
Gorge Road (N.Z.) 11
Stewart Island/Rakiura (N.Z.) 11
Education 10
Northern Southland (N.Z.) 10
Western Southland (N.Z.) 10
Oral History - Gorge Road Collection 9
Oral History - Riverton Hospital Project 9
Flax Industry 8
Gore (N.Z.) 7
Nightcaps (N.Z.) 7
Cancer 6
Coal mines and mining 6
Forests and forestry 6
Lumsden (N.Z.) 6
Oral History - The Grand Hotel Project 6
Oral history - Headcases Project 6
Wildlife conservation 6
Bluff (N.Z.) 5
Central Southland (N.Z.) 5
Dairy Farming 5
Edendale (N.Z.) 5
Hunting 5
Mataura (N.Z.) 5
Oral History - Wendon Valley Research Project 5
Sawmills 5
Te Anau (N.Z.) 5
Tuatapere (N.Z.) 5
Wendon Valley (N.Z.) 5
West Otago (N.Z.) 5
Wyndham (N.Z.) 5
Dairy factories 4
Fiordland (N.Z.) 4
Nature Conservation 4
Otatara (N.Z.) 4
Tokanui (N.Z.) 4
Woodlands (N.Z.) 4
Agricultural Machinery 3
Athol (N.Z.) 3
Fishing 3
Fortrose (N.Z.) 3
Horse racing 3
Makarewa (N.Z.) 3
Muttonbird Islands (N.Z.) 3
Ohai (N.Z.) 3
Oral History - Eastside Baptist Church 50th Anniversary 2012 3
Oral History - History of First Church, Invercargill 3
Otago (N.Z.) 3
Tapanui (N.Z.) 3
Winton (N.Z.) 3
Balfour (N.Z.) 2
Dentistry 2
Five Rivers (N.Z.) 2
Gold mines and mining 2
Influenza Epidemic, 1918 - 1919 2
Mountaineering 2
Museum Curators 2
Rabbits - Control 2
Retail Trade 2
Rugby Union football 2
Waipango (N.Z.) 2
Wallacetown (N.Z.) 2
Adoption 1
Basketball 1
Campbell Island (N.Z.) 1
Catlins District (N.Z.) 1
Cattle Farming 1
Cheesemaking 1
Conscientious objectors 1
Cricket 1
Cycling 1
Deer Farming 1
Hunt riding 1
Lawn bowls 1
Maori (New Zealand people) -- Social life and customs 1
Meat industry and trade 1
Mental Health 1
Meteorology 1
Mossburn (N.Z.) 1
Music -- Societies, etc. 1
Netball 1
Netherlands 1
∧ less
 
Names
Amundsen, Rebecca 61
Templeton, Janice 35
Burnett, Nancy 31
Campbell, Jenny 30
Craig, Seona 10
∨ more
Duston, Gordon Thomas 9
Esler, Lloyd 9
McDonald, Avis Jennifer 9
Savory, Richard 9
Wadds, Lee 9
Macfie, Cathy 6
Thomas, Judith 6
Craske, Jane 5
Dawson, Ailsa 5
Henderson, Virginia 5
Lietze, Joy 5
Wicks, Chrissy 5
Cairns, Beth 4
Grove, Lynne 4
Wilks, Maree 4
Miller, Elizabeth Carolyn (Liz) 3
Poplur, Gill 3
Presbyterian Church 3
Ruddenklau, Edith 3
Ayson, Peter Leicester 2
Bailey, Mae Florence 2
Booth, Vincent Paul 2
Chisholm, Robert John 2
Goldup, Renee 2
McCallum, Merren 2
McCallum, Warrick Linn 2
McCracken, Anne 2
McDougall, Margaret 2
McKenzie, Ann 2
Redhead, Valmai 2
Tou, Lisa Essetera 2
Adams, Fiona Melissa 1
Allan, Margaret 1
Allan, Robert Bruce (Carter) 1
Allison, Thomas 1
Anderson-Horrell, Ruth 1
Arnett, Jane Mere 1
Aronsen, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) 1
Ashwell, Harold Francis 1
Ashwell, Reginald George 1
Aurik, Johanna (Hanny) 1
Austin, William Rex 1
Ayson, Peter Douglas Giffen 1
Bailey, Maureen Dorothy 1
Balan, Virgina Elena (Gina) 1
Ballantyne, Colin Stewart 1
Batt, Dorothy Joan (Joan) 1
Batt, Harold Ernest Norman (Ernie) 1
Baxter, Sylvia Muriel Mathilde 1
Beaton, Sumaria Maureen 1
Beck, Russell Joseph 1
Bickley, Frank Ivan 1
Black, Robert Theodore (Bob) 1
Bokser, Beth 1
Bond, Ria Iris Daphne 1
Boyle, Norma 1
Braven, William Edward (Ted) 1
Breayley, Jeanette Marjorie 1
Broughton, Robyn Denise 1
Broughton, Virginia 1
Brown, David Morton 1
Brown, Irene Agnes 1
Bryan, Maryellen 1
Buckingham, Ian Robert (Buck) 1
Buckingham, Kenneth James 1
Buckingham, Rhys Phillip 1
Burke, Alma Mary 1
Cardno, Frana Grace 1
Carmichael, Joyce 1
Cathcart, Mary Jane 1
Catto, Leslie John (Jack) 1
Chartres, Susan Lynley 1
Checketts, Robert Neville 1
Cherington, Mata 1
Cheyne, Tracey Lee 1
Chisholm, Adam Park 1
Christiansen, Pat 1
Clark, Rebecca Jane 1
Clarke, Shirley Jane 1
Coghlan, Beverley 1
Coghlan, Gerald 1
Colhoun, William (Bill) 1
Collinson, Mary Ellen (Nellie) 1
Conradson, Patricia 1
Copeland, Margaret 1
Costigan, Leslie James (Les) 1
Cotter, Paul John 1
Cowie, Andrew Findlay 1
Cox, Andrew 1
Coyle, David John 1
Crighton, Gordon John (Jack) 1
Crisp, Lois Fay 1
Crompton, Mark Brian 1
Cullen, Heather Jean 1
Dalzell, Reginald 1
∧ less