Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 61 - 70 of 382

Eastern Bush School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0194
Dates: Majority of material found within 1892 - 1977

EATON, Thelma Catherine Margaret interviewed by Ailsa Dawson

 Record Group — Box: 9
Identifier: H0033
Overview Thelma describes her early life and catching the Kinston Flyer to Balfour School from Lintley near Lumsden. She was man powered onto the family farm during WW2 and discusses these years and the depression years. Thelma talks of her: marriage, purchase of land near Balfour, family, involvement in country activities and interests in golf and gardening.
Dates: 2007

Edendale School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0195
Dates: Majority of material found within 1877 - 2019

Elderslie School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0193
Dates: Majority of material found within 1879 - 1922

Elston Lea School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0019

ERICSON Muriel interviewed by Jenny Campbell

 Record Group — Box: 9
Identifier: H0017
Overview Muriel discusses her family and education history which reflects on the times i.e. training to be a teacher and her first posting at Nightcaps, marriage, life on the farm pre electricity and telephone; country life, being a member of the WDFF through which she ran sewing classes. Muriel tells of their connections with Waipara lighthouse and her husband Ronald’s war years.
Dates: 2007

Ermedale School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0203
Dates: 1913 - 1985; Majority of material found within 1913 - 1947; Majority of material found within 1980 - 1985

Etalvale School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0202
Dates: Majority of material found within 1910 - 1925

Fairfax School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0201
Dates: Majority of material found within 1894 - 1994

Feldwick School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0197
Overview Processing Note A small amount of material is awaiting arrangement and description in Accession ICA03. Please contact Archives staff for details.
Dates: Majority of material found within 1893 - 1947; c.1998

Filtered By

  • Subject: Southland (N.Z.) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Invercargill City Libraries and Archives 334
Southland Oral History Project 48
 
Subject
Southland (N.Z.) 312
School records 282
Eastern Southland (N.Z.) 121
Western Southland (N.Z.) 90
Photographs 50
∨ more
Central Southland (N.Z.) 49
Invercargill (N.Z.) 49
Oral history 48
Northern Southland (N.Z.) 39
Church records and registers 33
World War, 1939-1945 19
Agriculture 10
Bluff (N.Z.) 8
Gore (N.Z.) 8
Lumsden (N.Z.) 8
Riverton (N.Z.) 8
Sheep Farming 8
Nightcaps (N.Z.) 7
Winton (N.Z.) 7
Wyndham (N.Z.) 7
Stewart Island/Rakiura (N.Z.) 6
Flax Industry 5
Gorge Road (N.Z.) 5
Mataura (N.Z.) 5
Waikawa (N.Z.) 5
Depressions -- 1929 4
Edendale (N.Z.) 4
Otatara (N.Z.) 4
Otautau (N.Z.) 4
Women -- Societies and clubs 4
Architecture -- Designs and plans 3
Farm life 3
Fiordland (N.Z.) 3
Five Rivers (N.Z.) 3
Forest Hill (N.Z.) 3
Friendly societies 3
Limehills (N.Z.) 3
Maps 3
Music 3
Oral History - Gorge Road Collection 3
Otago (N.Z.) 3
Rural Women -- New Zealand 3
Tuatapere (N.Z.) 3
Woodlands (N.Z.) 3
Balfour (N.Z.) 2
Coal mines and mining 2
Education 2
Fortrose (N.Z.) 2
Gold mines and mining 2
History -- Research 2
Horse racing 2
Hotels 2
Isla Bank (N.Z.) 2
Makarewa (N.Z.) 2
Manapouri (N.Z.) 2
Mossburn (N.Z.) 2
Ohai (N.Z.) 2
Queenstown (N.Z.) 2
Redan (N.Z.) 2
Riversdale (N.Z.) 2
Ryal Bush (N.Z.) 2
Societies and clubs 2
Te Anau (N.Z.) 2
Thornbury (N.Z.) 2
Voluntarism 2
Waikaia (N.Z.) 2
Waimahaka (N.Z.) 2
Wairio (N.Z.) 2
Agricultural Machinery 1
Arthurton (N.Z.) 1
Athol (N.Z.) 1
Buildings 1
Cancer 1
Catlins District (N.Z.) 1
Cattle Farming 1
Cheesemaking 1
Church buildings 1
Cricket 1
Dwellings 1
Fishing 1
Forests and forestry 1
Genealogy 1
Hunt riding 1
Hunting 1
Influenza Epidemic, 1918 - 1919 1
Kauana 1
Milford Sound (N.Z.) 1
Mountaineering 1
Nature Conservation 1
Nursing 1
Oral History - 1984 Southland Flood 1
Oral history - About Us Voices of Southland Collection, 2011 1
Oral history - Headcases Project 1
Oreti Plains (N.Z.) 1
Pahia (N.Z.) 1
Peat industry 1
Railways 1
Retail Trade 1
Rimu (N.Z.) 1
Seaward Downs (N.Z.) 1
∧ less
 
Names
Church of England 30
Burnett, Nancy 7
Campbell, Jenny 7
Templeton, Janice 4
Dawson, Ailsa 3