Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 366

ADAMS, Fiona Melissa interviewed by Rebecca Amundsen

 Record Group — Box: 30
Identifier: H0215
Overview This interview is part of the "Discovering Glengarry’s Community Spirit" project.
Dates: 2014

ALLAN, Robert Bruce (Carter) interviewed by Jenny Campbell

 Record Group — Box: 28
Identifier: H0183
Overview Born in Nightcaps Robert talks of family, his mother’s vegetable garden and chores, the effects of mining on the town and the reduced number of people living in Nightcaps now. He tells of work and friends in the mining industry where he worked underground for 41 years. He worked at Mt. Linton mines where the workers had to work hard. He helped to set up the Ohai Railway Trust Board and finishes the interview by recalling the building of the Pub in Ohai by the Taylors.
Dates: 2013

ALLISON, Thomas interviewed by Janice Templeton

 Record Group — Box: 12
Identifier: H0302
Dates: 1999

ANDERSON-HORRELL, Ruth interviewed by Rebecca Amundsen

 Record Group — Box: 36
Identifier: H0337
Overview This interview was recorded as part of a project to celebrate of 125 years of Women's Suffrage in New Zealand.
Dates: 2018

ARNETT, Jane interviewed by Edith Ruddenklau

 Record Group — Box: 38
Identifier: H0370
Dates: 1993

ARONSEN, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) interviewed by Rebecca Amundsen

 Record Group — Box: 1
Identifier: H0175
Overview This interview was undertaken as part of the celebrations for the 50th Anniversary of Eastside Baptist Church in 2012. In this interview Gwenith recalls family history, memories of school days, and involvement with the Hawthorndale Baptist Church. She tells of marriage, family, their first home and the building of their second home at Wallacetown. Paul Aronsen recalls the building of Yarrow Street.
Dates: 2012

ASHWELL, Harold Francis interviewed by Gail Jefferies

 Record Group — Box: 35
Identifier: H0317
Dates: 2001

ASHWELL, Reginald George interviewed by Pat Christiansen

 Record Group — Box: 38
Identifier: H0368
Overview In this interview Reginald recalls family life in Bluff, his wife and children, the war and enlisting into the army, mutton birding, the Bluff Regatta, Stewart Island Ferries, the new Harbour, and shops in Bluff 1920s.
Dates: 1998

AURIK, Johanna (Hanny) interviewed by Rebecca Amundsen

 Record Group — Box: 4
Identifier: H0090
Overview Johanna discusses life in Amsterdam, her parents’ history, her childhood, education and the war in Holland and its affects e.g. bombing, lack of food, and the end of the war. She goes on to talk of coming to NZ and getting to Invercargill, employment, her marriage to Hank who was a builder, life and children in Invercargill. She recalls visits home to Holland and the Invercargill Dutch Club as well Mission Without Boarders which she set up in Southland.
Dates: 2011

AUSTIN, William Rex interviewed by Janice Templeton

 Record Group — Box: 14
Identifier: H0301
Dates: 1999

Filtered By

  • Subject: Oral history X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Oral history 365
Invercargill (N.Z.) 76
World War, 1939-1945 66
Riverton (N.Z.) 32
Agriculture 26
∨ more
Eastern Southland (N.Z.) 24
Discovering Glengarry's Community Spirit Oral History Project, 2014 21
Farm life 19
Southland (N.Z.) -- Flood, 1984 17
Telecommunications 17
Awarua Communications Museum Oral History Collection, 2014- 16
Nursing 15
Voluntarism 15
"About Us Voices of Southland" Oral History Project, 2011 14
1984 Southland Flood Oral History Project, 2009 14
Otautau (N.Z.) 14
Sheep Farming 14
Women's Suffrage Oral History Project (Celebrating 125 years), 2018 14
Depressions -- 1929 13
Gorge Road (N.Z.) 12
Music 12
Northern Southland (N.Z.) 12
Stewart Island/Rakiura (N.Z.) 11
Western Southland (N.Z.) 11
Education 10
Gorge Road Oral History Collection, 2014- 10
Nightcaps (N.Z.) 9
Riverton Hospital Oral History Project, 2016 9
Dairy Farming 8
Flax Industry 8
Gore (N.Z.) 8
The Grand Hotel Oral History Project, 2016 8
Coal mines and mining 7
Forests and forestry 7
Lumsden (N.Z.) 7
Wildlife conservation 7
Bluff (N.Z.) 6
Cancer 6
Headcases Oral History Project, 2012 6
Nature Conservation 6
Otatara (N.Z.) 6
Wyndham (N.Z.) 6
Agricultural Machinery 5
Central Southland (N.Z.) 5
Edendale (N.Z.) 5
Hunting 5
Mataura (N.Z.) 5
Ohai (N.Z.) 5
Retail Trade 5
Sawmills 5
Tapanui (N.Z.) 5
Te Anau (N.Z.) 5
Tuatapere (N.Z.) 5
Wendon Valley (N.Z.) 5
Wendon Valley Oral History Project, 2012 5
West Otago (N.Z.) 5
Winton (N.Z.) 5
Dairy factories 4
Fiordland (N.Z.) 4
Mossburn (N.Z.) 4
Otago (N.Z.) 4
Rabbits - Control 4
Tokanui (N.Z.) 4
Woodlands (N.Z.) 4
Athol (N.Z.) 3
Eastside Baptist Church 50th Anniversary Oral History Project, 2012 3
First Church, Invercargill Oral History Collection, 2010 3
Fishing 3
Fortrose (N.Z.) 3
Horse racing 3
Influenza Epidemic, 1918 - 1919 3
Makarewa (N.Z.) 3
Maori (New Zealand people) -- Social life and customs 3
Museum Curators 3
Muttonbird Islands (N.Z.) 3
Religion 3
Rugby Union football 3
Balfour (N.Z.) 2
Campbell Island (N.Z.) 2
Dentistry 2
Five Rivers (N.Z.) 2
Gold mines and mining 2
Mountaineering 2
Netball 2
Railways 2
Sheep-shearing 2
Waipango (N.Z.) 2
Wallacetown (N.Z.) 2
Adoption 1
Art objects, Maori 1
Automobile Racing Drivers 1
Balcultha (N.Z.) 1
Basketball 1
Blindness 1
Butchers (Persons) 1
Catlins District (N.Z.) 1
Cattle Farming 1
Cheesemaking 1
Children’s librarians 1
Church buildings 1
∧ less
 
Names
Amundsen, Rebecca 68
Campbell, Jenny 38
Templeton, Janice 37
Burnett, Nancy 34
Savory, Richard 12
∨ more
Duston, Gordon Thomas 11
Craig, Seona 10
Esler, Lloyd 9
McDonald, Avis Jennifer 9
Thomas, Judith 9
Wadds, Lee 9
Macfie, Cathy 8
Craske, Jane 5
Dawson, Ailsa 5
Grove, Lynne 5
Henderson, Virginia 5
Lietze, Joy 5
McCracken, Anne 5
Wicks, Chrissy 5
Cairns, Beth 4
Poplur, Gill 4
Conradson, Patricia 3
McCallum, Warrick Linn 3
Miller, Elizabeth Carolyn (Liz) 3
Presbyterian Church 3
Ruddenklau, Edith 3
Wilks, Maree 3
Ayson, Peter Leicester 2
Bailey, Mae Florence 2
Booth, Vincent Paul 2
Chisholm, Robert John 2
Fordyce, Shona 2
Goldup, Renee 2
McCallum, Merren 2
McDougall, Margaret 2
McKenzie, Ann 2
Pritchard, William John (Jack) 2
Redhead, Valmai 2
Stoddart, Edith 2
Tou, Lisa Essetera 2
West, Victor Clyde 2
Wickes, Christina 2
Adams, Fiona Melissa 1
Allan, Margaret 1
Allan, Robert Bruce (Carter) 1
Allison, Thomas 1
Anderson-Horrell, Ruth 1
Arnett, Jane Mere 1
Aronsen, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) 1
Ashwell, Harold Francis 1
Ashwell, Reginald George 1
Aurik, Johanna (Hanny) 1
Austin, William Rex 1
Ayson, Peter Douglas Giffen 1
Bailey, Maureen Dorothy 1
Bailey, Vanya 1
Balan, Virgina Elena (Gina) 1
Ballantyne, Colin Stewart 1
Batt, Dorothy Joan (Joan) 1
Batt, Harold Ernest Norman (Ernie) 1
Baxter, Sylvia Muriel Mathilde 1
Beaton, Sumaria Maureen 1
Beck, Russell Joseph 1
Bickley, Frank Ivan 1
Black, Robert Theodore (Bob) 1
Bokser, Beth 1
Bond, Ria Iris Daphne 1
Boyle, Norma 1
Braven, William Edward (Ted) 1
Breayley, Jeanette Marjorie 1
Broad, Charles John 1
Broughton, Robyn Denise 1
Broughton, Virginia 1
Brown, David Morton 1
Brown, Irene Agnes 1
Bryan, Maryellen 1
Buckingham, Ian Robert (Buck) 1
Buckingham, Kenneth James 1
Buckingham, Rhys Phillip 1
Burgess, Ngaire Rita 1
Burke, Alma Mary 1
Cardno, Frana Grace 1
Carmichael, Joyce 1
Cathcart, Mary Jane 1
Catto, Leslie John (Jack) 1
Cavanagh, Bruce 1
Charleson, Noeleen Amy 1
Chartres, Susan Lynley 1
Checketts, Robert Neville 1
Cherington, Mata 1
Cheyne, Tracey Lee 1
Chisholm, Adam Park 1
Christiansen, Pat 1
Clark, Rebecca Jane 1
Clarke, Shirley Jane 1
Coghlan, Beverley 1
Coghlan, Gerald 1
Colhoun, William (Bill) 1
Collinson, Mary Ellen (Nellie) 1
Cook, Robert Keith 1
∧ less