Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1241 - 1250 of 1261

Winton School [includes some records from Winton District High School]

 Record Group
Identifier: A0256
Dates: Majority of material found within 1870 - 1978

Womens Electoral Lobby (WEL) Southland

 Record Group
Identifier: A0117
Scope and Contents A collection of newsletters, notices and financial reports and correspondence relating to the activities of WEL from 1977 to 1986.
Dates: Majority of material found within 1975 - 1988

WOOD, Robert David interviewed by Shirley Wood

 Record Group — Box: 46
Identifier: H0486
Dates: 2010

Woodlands Dairy Factory

 Record Group
Identifier: A0140
Scope and Contents This item contains a variety of records and documents and, in general, covers the history of the Woodlands Dairy Factory 1922 - 1932.
Dates: Majority of material found within 1922 - 1932

Woodlands Ladies Committee of the Patriotic Society

 Record Group
Identifier: A0142
Dates: Majority of material found within 1940 - 1943

Woodlands Literary and Debating Society

 Record Group
Identifier: A0143
Scope and Contents A set of two minute books,containing a record of activities and proceedings for the years 1919 to 1941.
Dates: Majority of material found within 1919 - 1941

Woodlands Mutual Improvement Society [Longbush and Woodlands Mutual Improvement Association]

 Record Group
Identifier: A0040
Dates: Majority of material found within 1886 - 1941

Woodlands Saleyards Co. Ltd

 Record Group
Identifier: A0141
Dates: Majority of material found within 1898 - 1945

Woodlands School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0416
Dates: 1873 - 1996; Majority of material found within 1873 - 1954; 1996

Wreys Bush Convent School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0326
Dates: Majority of material found within 1915 - 1936

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Invercargill City Libraries and Archives 692
Southland Oral History Project 569
 
Subject
Oral history 562
School records 324
Southland (N.Z.) 312
Invercargill (N.Z.) 202
Eastern Southland (N.Z.) 143
∨ more
World War, 1939-1945 115
Photographs 108
Western Southland (N.Z.) 95
Fiordland (N.Z.) 84
Te Anau (N.Z.) 67
Riverton (N.Z.) 66
In the Wake of the Pioneers: Fiordland Museum Trust Oral History Project 62
Farm life 58
Central Southland (N.Z.) 53
Northern Southland (N.Z.) 45
Church records and registers 42
Otago (N.Z.) 41
Sheep Farming 38
Sports -- Clubs 37
Societies and clubs 34
Nursing 31
Voluntarism 30
Agriculture 29
Gore (N.Z.) 28
Stewart Island/Rakiura (N.Z.) 28
Tourism 27
Hunting 26
Music 25
Bluff (N.Z.) 24
Education 24
Friendly societies 22
Tuatapere (N.Z.) 22
Women -- Societies and clubs 22
Discovering Glengarry's Community Spirit Oral History Project, 2014 21
Otautau (N.Z.) 21
Retail Trade 21
Telecommunications 20
Sawmills 19
Dairy Farming 18
Coal mines and mining 17
Manapouri (N.Z.) 17
Nature Conservation 17
Nightcaps (N.Z.) 17
Southland (N.Z.) -- Flood, 1984 17
Winton (N.Z.) 17
Awarua Communications Museum Oral History Collection, 2014- 16
Deer Farming 16
Depressions -- 1929 16
Wyndham (N.Z.) 16
"About Us Voices of Southland" Oral History Project, 2011 15
Gore District Historical Society Oral History Collection 15
Mataura (N.Z.) 15
Rugby Union football 15
Wildlife conservation 15
1984 Southland Flood Oral History Project, 2009 14
Gorge Road (N.Z.) 14
Rabbits -- Control 14
Service clubs 14
Women's Suffrage Oral History Project (Celebrating 125 years), 2018 14
Cattle Farming 13
Lumsden (N.Z.) 13
Otatara (N.Z.) 13
World War, 1914-1918 13
Edendale (N.Z.) 12
Fishing 12
Queenstown (N.Z.) 12
Boats and boating 11
Dairy factories 11
Flax Industry 11
Makarewa (N.Z.) 11
Maps 11
Woodlands (N.Z.) 11
Agricultural Machinery 10
Gorge Road Oral History Collection, 2014- 10
Ohai (N.Z.) 10
Religion 10
Deer -- Control 9
Forests and forestry 9
Gold mines and mining 9
Milford Sound (N.Z.) 9
Riverton Hospital Oral History Project, 2016 9
Tapanui (N.Z.) 9
Waikawa (N.Z.) 9
"Dr Elder Book Project" 2022-2023 8
Catlins District (N.Z.) 8
Fortrose (N.Z.) 8
Genealogy 8
Grand Hotel Oral History Project, 2016 8
Horse racing 8
Sheep-shearing 8
Theatre 8
Tokanui (N.Z.) 8
Art -- Societies, etc. 7
Balfour (N.Z.) 7
Construction Industry 7
Cultural societies 7
Isla Bank (N.Z.) 7
Lawn bowls 7
Maori (New Zealand people) -- Social life and customs 7
Meat industry and trade 7
∧ less
 
Names
Amundsen, Rebecca 71
Forrester, Morag 61
Campbell, Jenny 43
Templeton, Janice 41
Burnett, Nancy 34
∨ more
Church of England 34
Ruddenklau, Edith 27
Thomas, Judith 17
Duston, Gordon Thomas 14
Savory, Richard 13
Macfie, Cathy 11
McCallum, Warrick Linn 11
Craig, Seona 10
McDonald, Avis Jennifer 10
Esler, Lloyd 9
Wadds, Lee 9
Grove, Lynne 8
Hoskin, Harold Philip (Phil) 8
Dawson, Ailsa Ruth 7
Irving, Margaret Ann 7
McCracken, Anne 7
McKenzie, Paula 7
Smith, Pamela 7
Wickes, Chrissy 7
Cairns, Beth 6
Craske, Jane 6
Henderson, Virginia 5
Lietze, Joy 5
Poplur, Gill 5
Bailey, Vanya 4
Conradson, Patricia 4
Presbyterian Church 4
Smith, Tessa 4
Wilks, Maree 4
Dixon, Ngarita Helen 3
Faul, Alva Mary 3
Lampitt, Chrissy 3
McCallum, Merren 3
McDougall, Margaret 3
McFarland, Paulette 3
McGilvray, Madeline 3
Miller, Elizabeth Carolyn (Liz) 3
Redhead, Valmai 3
Ayson, Peter Leicester 2
Bailey, Mae Florence 2
Baxter, Sylvia Muriel Mathilde 2
Booth, Vincent Paul 2
Chisholm, Robert John 2
Donaldson, John Malcolm 2
Favel, Annie Keturah 2
Federated Farmers of New Zealand. Women's Division 2
Fordyce, Shona 2
Goldup, Renee 2
Harvey, Joan 2
Invercargill (N.Z.). City Council 2
Macdonald, Angus David 2
McConechy, Graham Spencer 2
McKay, Helen Margaret 2
McKenzie, Ann 2
Milnes, Dickon John, Dr 2
Nuttall, Louis Norman (Lou) 2
Pritchard, William John (Jack) 2
Royal New Zealand Returned and Services' Association. RSA 2
Stoddart, Edith Anne 2
Thompson, Margaret Evelyn 2
Tou, Lisa Essetera 2
Warburton, Warren Gilbert 2
Ward, Patricia Kay 2
West, Victor Clyde 2
Williamson, Wendy 2
Adams, Fiona Melissa 1
Allan, Margaret 1
Allan, Robert Bruce (Carter) 1
Allison, Thomas 1
Amos, Rubina Mary (Ruby) 1
Anderson-Horrell, Ruth 1
Arnett, Jane Mere 1
Arnold, Mary isabel Patterson 1
Aronsen, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) 1
Ashby, Ronald William (Ron) 1
Ashwell, Harold Francis 1
Ashwell, Reginald George 1
Aspinall, Phyllis May 1
Aurik, Johanna (Hanny) 1
Austin, William Rex 1
Ayson, Peter Douglas Giffen 1
Bailey, Maureen Dorothy 1
Baker, Alexander Donald (Donny) 1
Baker, Russell Victor 1
Balan, Virgina Elena (Gina) 1
Ballantyne, Colin Stewart 1
Barker, John Charles 1
Barnes, Clifford Henry (Cliff) 1
Barnes, Irene Rosslyn 1
Bates, Isobel Helen 1
Batt, Dorothy Joan (Joan) 1
Batt, Harold Ernest Norman (Ernie) 1
Beaton, Sumaria Maureen 1
Beck, James Harry (Jim) 1
Beck, Russell Joseph 1
∧ less