Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 71 - 80 of 942

BROWN, David Morton interviewed by Ailsa Dawson

 Record Group — Box: 4
Identifier: H0024
Overview This interview covers David’s family history, his involvement in the Army in the pacific and his shift to Lumsden in 1946 where he went into partnership in the grocery store with Ray Pickering. Later this became Brown Brothers and traded for 40 years. There is a description of how this business operated and the addition of the rural mail to it. David describes his interests which include: his rugby career, driver for St John’s Ambulance, RSA, Senior Citizens, and Lions.
Dates: 2007

BROWN, Irene Agnes interviewed by Elaine M Little

 Record Group — Box: 35
Identifier: H0316
Dates: 1998

Brown Owl Restaurant

 Record Group
Identifier: A0629

Browns School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0146
Dates: Majority of material found within 1914 - 1954

BRYAN, Maryellen interviewed by Bruce Hitchcock

 Record Group — Box: 25
Identifier: H0109
Overview This interview is part of the Headcases Collaborative Art Project, done in conjunction with the Southland Festival of the Arts and the Cancer Society. Maryellen gives a background to her employment, meeting her husband, her interests, hobbies and children. Before talking at length about being diagnosed with breast cancer, surgery and the following treatments; the effects this all had on both Maryellen and her family.
Dates: 2012

Brydone School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0152
Dates: Majority of material found within 1906 - 1969

BUCKINGHAM, Ian Robert (Buck) interviewed by Jenny Campbell

 Record Group — Box: 37
Identifier: H0358
Overview Note that, as well as the oral history, there is a recording of Ian's memorial service included on the CD. Due to Ian's sudden death, the interviewer was unable to complete the oral history so the eulogies have been included to give some more information on his life.
Dates: 2018

BUCKINGHAM, Rhys Phillip interviewed by Chrissy Wickes

 Record Group — Box: 18
Identifier: H0325
Dates: 2017

Bullendale School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0167
Dates: Majority of material found within 1891 - 1894

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Invercargill City Libraries and Archives 615
Southland Oral History Project 327
 
Subject
School records 323
Oral history 322
Southland (N.Z.) 311
Eastern Southland (N.Z.) 118
Invercargill (N.Z.) 118
∨ more
Photographs 91
Western Southland (N.Z.) 90
World War, 1939-1945 61
Central Southland (N.Z.) 49
Church records and registers 42
Northern Southland (N.Z.) 39
Otago (N.Z.) 39
Riverton (N.Z.) 36
Sports -- Clubs 29
Agriculture 27
Societies and clubs 24
Friendly societies 22
Oral history - Discovering Glengarry's Community Spirit Project, 2014 20
Otautau (N.Z.) 19
Stewart Island/Rakiura (N.Z.) 19
Women -- Societies and clubs 19
Bluff (N.Z.) 16
Oral History - Awarua Communications Museum Collection 16
Telecommunications 16
Music 15
Oral History - 1984 Southland Flood 15
Gore (N.Z.) 14
Nursing 14
Sheep Farming 14
Nightcaps (N.Z.) 13
Oral History - Women's Suffrage Project (Celebrating 125 years) 13
Oral history - About Us Voices of Southland Collection, 2011 13
Service clubs 13
Farm life 12
Voluntarism 12
Winton (N.Z.) 12
Depressions -- 1929 11
Lumsden (N.Z.) 11
Woodlands (N.Z.) 11
Wyndham (N.Z.) 11
Education 10
Gorge Road (N.Z.) 10
Te Anau (N.Z.) 10
Fiordland (N.Z.) 9
Otatara (N.Z.) 9
Coal mines and mining 8
Edendale (N.Z.) 8
Flax Industry 8
Maps 8
Mataura (N.Z.) 8
Oral History - Riverton Hospital Project 8
Fortrose (N.Z.) 7
Isla Bank (N.Z.) 7
Oral History - Gorge Road Collection 7
Queenstown (N.Z.) 7
Tuatapere (N.Z.) 7
Cancer 6
Dairy Farming 6
Dairy factories 6
Makarewa (N.Z.) 6
Ohai (N.Z.) 6
Oral History - The Grand Hotel Project 6
Oral history - Headcases Project 6
Sawmills 6
Waikawa (N.Z.) 6
Wendon Valley (N.Z.) 6
Wildlife conservation 6
Boats and boating 5
Forests and forestry 5
Genealogy 5
History -- Research 5
Hunting 5
Music -- Societies, etc. 5
Nature Conservation 5
Oral History - Wendon Valley Research Project 5
Retail Trade 5
Tennis 5
Tokanui (N.Z.) 5
Welfare organisations 5
West Otago (N.Z.) 5
World War, 1914-1918 5
Youth organisations 5
Architecture -- Designs and plans 4
Athol (N.Z.) 4
Balfour (N.Z.) 4
Five Rivers (N.Z.) 4
Horse racing 4
Lawn bowls 4
Limehills (N.Z.) 4
Manapouri (N.Z.) 4
Netball 4
Rugby Union football 4
Rural Women -- New Zealand 4
Tapanui (N.Z.) 4
Theatre 4
Thornbury (N.Z.) 4
Agricultural Machinery 3
Art -- Societies, etc. 3
Cultural societies 3
Flower gardening 3
∧ less
 
Names
Church of England 34
Amundsen, Rebecca 32
Campbell, Jenny 24
Burnett, Nancy 22
Templeton, Janice 16
∨ more
Esler, Lloyd 9
Wadds, Lee 8
McDonald, Avis Jennifer 6
Henderson, Virginia 5
Lietze, Joy 5
Savory, Richard 5
Presbyterian Church 4
Dawson, Ailsa 3
Grove, Lynne 3
Macfie, Cathy 3
Booth, Vincent Paul 2
Federated Farmers of New Zealand. Women's Division 2
Goldup, Renee 2
McCallum, Merren 2
McDougall, Margaret 2
McKenzie, Ann 2
Redhead, Valmai 2
Royal New Zealand Returned and Services' Association. RSA 2
Allan, Margaret 1
Allan, Robert Bruce (Carter) 1
Aronsen, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) 1
Aurik, Johanna (Hanny) 1
Ayson, Peter Douglas Giffen 1
Ayson, Peter Leicester 1
Balan, Virgina Elena (Gina) 1
Batt, Dorothy Joan (Joan) 1
Batt, Harold Ernest Norman (Ernie) 1
Bickley, Frank Ivan 1
Black, Robert Theodore (Bob) 1
Bokser, Beth 1
Boyle, Norma 1
Braven, William Edward (Ted) 1
Broughton, Robyn Denise 1
Brown, David Morton 1
Bryan, Maryellen 1
Cairns, Beth 1
Carmichael, Joyce 1
Catto, Leslie John (Jack) 1
Checketts, Robert Neville 1
Chisholm, Adam Park 1
Chisholm, Robert John 1
Clarke, Shirley Jane 1
Coghlan, Beverley 1
Coghlan, Gerald 1
Colhoun, William (Bill) 1
Copeland, Margaret 1
Cowie, Andrew Findlay 1
Coyle, David John 1
Craig, Seona 1
Crisp, Lois Fay 1
Cullen, Heather Jean 1
Dalzell, Reginald 1
Daniel, Olive 1
Davin, Patrick 1
Davin, Rachael 1
Dawkins, Edward James (Eddie) 1
Donaldson , Emily Stirling (Betty) 1
Drake, Reginald Earl 1
Duff, Albert Gordon (Bert) 1
Eaton , Thelma Catherine Margaret 1
Edmonston, Margaret Ida 1
Eggleston, Sandy 1
Ericson, Muriel 1
Erskine, Russell John 1
Evans, Lenard Hugh 1
Evans, Lily Eva 1
Evans, Valmai Ella Sophia (Val) 1
Farry, Gabriel Anthony 1
Flett, James Robert Lyon (Jim) 1
Fordyce, Shona 1
Fowler, Carl James 1
Frew, Oweena 1
Frost, Key Anthony 1
Geary, Elizabeth Elaine (Betty) 1
Gibb, Aroha Maria 1
Glendinning, Russell MacLennan 1
Gorton, Freda 1
Grant, Jeffrey James 1
Gray, Colin Alexander 1
Gutsell, Peter Fordyce 1
Hamlin, Frank Albert (Albie) 1
Hargest, Kenneth James (Wilkie) 1
Harrington, Henry 1
Hartstonge, Michael Joseph 1
Haydon, Kelly 1
Henderson, Christine Ellen 1
Herring, Stephanie 1
Hill, Jean Lusitania 1
Hinkley, Nalda 1
Hitchcock, Bruce 1
Holmes, Caroline Marjory 1
Holms, William Turnbull 1
Hoskins, Dorothy Anne 1
Insall, Bronwen 1
Insall, Nadia 1
∧ less