Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 71 - 80 of 965

BROWN, David Morton interviewed by Ailsa Dawson

 Record Group — Box: 4
Identifier: H0024
Overview This interview covers David’s family history, his involvement in the Army in the pacific and his shift to Lumsden in 1946 where he went into partnership in the grocery store with Ray Pickering. Later this became Brown Brothers and traded for 40 years. There is a description of how this business operated and the addition of the rural mail to it. David describes his interests which include: his rugby career, driver for St John’s Ambulance, RSA, Senior Citizens, and Lions.
Dates: 2007

BROWN, Irene Agnes interviewed by Elaine M Little

 Record Group — Box: 35
Identifier: H0316
Dates: 1998

Brown Owl Restaurant

 Record Group
Identifier: A0629

Browns School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0146
Dates: Majority of material found within 1914 - 1954

BRYAN, Maryellen interviewed by Bruce Hitchcock

 Record Group — Box: 25
Identifier: H0109
Overview This interview is part of the Headcases Collaborative Art Project, done in conjunction with the Southland Festival of the Arts and the Cancer Society. Maryellen gives a background to her employment, meeting her husband, her interests, hobbies and children. Before talking at length about being diagnosed with breast cancer, surgery and the following treatments; the effects this all had on both Maryellen and her family.
Dates: 2012

Brydone School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0152
Dates: Majority of material found within 1906 - 1969

BUCKINGHAM, Ian Robert (Buck) interviewed by Jenny Campbell

 Record Group — Box: 37
Identifier: H0358
Overview Note that, as well as the oral history, there is a recording of Ian's memorial service included on the CD. Due to Ian's sudden death, the interviewer was unable to complete the oral history so the eulogies have been included to give some more information on his life.
Dates: 2018

BUCKINGHAM, Rhys Phillip interviewed by Chrissy Wickes

 Record Group — Box: 18
Identifier: H0325
Dates: 2017

Bullendale School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0167
Dates: Majority of material found within 1891 - 1894

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Invercargill City Libraries and Archives 626
Southland Oral History Project 339
 
Subject
Oral history 333
School records 324
Southland (N.Z.) 312
Invercargill (N.Z.) 126
Eastern Southland (N.Z.) 121
∨ more
Photographs 93
Western Southland (N.Z.) 91
World War, 1939-1945 63
Central Southland (N.Z.) 49
Church records and registers 42
Northern Southland (N.Z.) 41
Riverton (N.Z.) 40
Otago (N.Z.) 39
Sports -- Clubs 30
Agriculture 28
Societies and clubs 27
Friendly societies 22
Oral history - Discovering Glengarry's Community Spirit Project, 2014 20
Women -- Societies and clubs 20
Otautau (N.Z.) 19
Stewart Island/Rakiura (N.Z.) 19
Bluff (N.Z.) 17
Oral History - Awarua Communications Museum Collection 16
Telecommunications 16
Farm life 15
Gore (N.Z.) 15
Music 15
Nursing 15
Oral History - 1984 Southland Flood 15
Sheep Farming 15
Nightcaps (N.Z.) 14
Gorge Road (N.Z.) 13
Oral History - Women's Suffrage Project (Celebrating 125 years) 13
Oral history - About Us Voices of Southland Collection, 2011 13
Service clubs 13
Voluntarism 12
Winton (N.Z.) 12
Depressions -- 1929 11
Lumsden (N.Z.) 11
Woodlands (N.Z.) 11
Wyndham (N.Z.) 11
Education 10
Fiordland (N.Z.) 10
Mataura (N.Z.) 10
Te Anau (N.Z.) 10
Coal mines and mining 9
Edendale (N.Z.) 9
Oral History - Gorge Road Collection 9
Oral History - Riverton Hospital Project 9
Otatara (N.Z.) 9
Flax Industry 8
Makarewa (N.Z.) 8
Maps 8
Ohai (N.Z.) 8
Queenstown (N.Z.) 8
Dairy Farming 7
Dairy factories 7
Fortrose (N.Z.) 7
Isla Bank (N.Z.) 7
Sawmills 7
Tuatapere (N.Z.) 7
Wildlife conservation 7
Cancer 6
Forests and forestry 6
Music -- Societies, etc. 6
Nature Conservation 6
Oral History - The Grand Hotel Project 6
Oral history - Headcases Project 6
Retail Trade 6
Waikawa (N.Z.) 6
Wendon Valley (N.Z.) 6
Agricultural Machinery 5
Boats and boating 5
Genealogy 5
History -- Research 5
Hunting 5
Manapouri (N.Z.) 5
Netball 5
Oral History - Wendon Valley Research Project 5
Rugby Union football 5
Tennis 5
Tokanui (N.Z.) 5
Welfare organisations 5
West Otago (N.Z.) 5
World War, 1914-1918 5
Youth organisations 5
Architecture -- Designs and plans 4
Athol (N.Z.) 4
Balfour (N.Z.) 4
Cultural societies 4
Five Rivers (N.Z.) 4
Horse racing 4
Lawn bowls 4
Limehills (N.Z.) 4
Rural Women -- New Zealand 4
Tapanui (N.Z.) 4
Theatre 4
Thornbury (N.Z.) 4
Art -- Societies, etc. 3
Cemeteries 3
∧ less
 
Names
Amundsen, Rebecca 65
Templeton, Janice 37
Church of England 34
Burnett, Nancy 32
Campbell, Jenny 32
∨ more
Craig, Seona 10
Duston, Gordon Thomas 10
Savory, Richard 10
Esler, Lloyd 9
McDonald, Avis Jennifer 9
Wadds, Lee 9
Macfie, Cathy 6
Thomas, Judith 6
Craske, Jane 5
Dawson, Ailsa 5
Grove, Lynne 5
Henderson, Virginia 5
Lietze, Joy 5
Poplur, Gill 5
Wicks, Chrissy 5
Cairns, Beth 4
Presbyterian Church 4
Wilks, Maree 4
McCallum, Warrick Linn 3
McCracken, Anne 3
Miller, Elizabeth Carolyn (Liz) 3
Ruddenklau, Edith 3
Ayson, Peter Leicester 2
Bailey, Mae Florence 2
Baxter, Sylvia Muriel Mathilde 2
Booth, Vincent Paul 2
Chisholm, Robert John 2
Federated Farmers of New Zealand. Women's Division 2
Fordyce, Shona 2
Goldup, Renee 2
Invercargill (N.Z.). City Council 2
McCallum, Merren 2
McDougall, Margaret 2
McKenzie, Ann 2
Pritchard, William John (Jack) 2
Redhead, Valmai 2
Royal New Zealand Returned and Services' Association. RSA 2
Tou, Lisa Essetera 2
Adams, Fiona Melissa 1
Allan, Margaret 1
Allan, Robert Bruce (Carter) 1
Allison, Thomas 1
Anderson-Horrell, Ruth 1
Arnett, Jane Mere 1
Aronsen, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) 1
Ashwell, Harold Francis 1
Ashwell, Reginald George 1
Aurik, Johanna (Hanny) 1
Austin, William Rex 1
Ayson, Peter Douglas Giffen 1
Bailey, Maureen Dorothy 1
Balan, Virgina Elena (Gina) 1
Ballantyne, Colin Stewart 1
Batt, Dorothy Joan (Joan) 1
Batt, Harold Ernest Norman (Ernie) 1
Beaton, Sumaria Maureen 1
Beck, Russell Joseph 1
Bickley, Frank Ivan 1
Black, Robert Theodore (Bob) 1
Bokser, Beth 1
Bond, Ria Iris Daphne 1
Boyle, Norma 1
Braven, William Edward (Ted) 1
Breayley, Jeanette Marjorie 1
Broughton, Robyn Denise 1
Broughton, Virginia 1
Brown, David Morton 1
Brown, Irene Agnes 1
Bryan, Maryellen 1
Buckingham, Ian Robert (Buck) 1
Buckingham, Kenneth James 1
Buckingham, Rhys Phillip 1
Burgess, Ngaire Rita 1
Burke, Alma Mary 1
Cardno, Frana Grace 1
Carmichael, Joyce 1
Cathcart, Mary Jane 1
Catto, Leslie John (Jack) 1
Chartres, Susan Lynley 1
Checketts, Robert Neville 1
Cherington, Mata 1
Cheyne, Tracey Lee 1
Chisholm, Adam Park 1
Christiansen, Pat 1
Clark, Rebecca Jane 1
Clarke, Shirley Jane 1
Coghlan, Beverley 1
Coghlan, Gerald 1
Colhoun, William (Bill) 1
Collinson, Mary Ellen (Nellie) 1
Conradson, Patricia 1
Copeland, Margaret 1
Costigan, Leslie James (Les) 1
Cotter, Paul John 1
Cowie, Andrew Findlay 1
∧ less