Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 21 - 30 of 1233

Aparima School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0125
School status Closed School [1897 - 1970]
Dates: Majority of material found within 1897 - 1970

Ardlussa School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0127
School status Closed school [1894 - 1937]
Dates: Majority of material found within 1895 - 1937

ARNETT, Jane Mere interviewed by Edith Ruddenklau

 Record Group — Box: 38
Identifier: H0370
Dates: 1993

Arnold Brooker Collection

 Record Group
Identifier: A0011
Dates: 1947 - 1948; 1954; 1961 - 1973

ARNOLD, Mary Isabel Patterson interviewed by Janice O'Shannessy

 Record Group — Box: 13
Identifier: H0297
Dates: 2005

ARONSEN, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) interviewed by Rebecca Amundsen

 Record Group — Box: 1
Identifier: H0175
Overview This interview was undertaken as part of the celebrations for the 50th Anniversary of Eastside Baptist Church in 2012. In this interview Gwenith recalls family history, memories of school days, and involvement with the Hawthorndale Baptist Church. She tells of marriage, family, their first home and the building of their second home at Wallacetown. Paul Aronsen recalls the building of Yarrow Street.
Dates: 2012

Arrowtown School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0128
School status Open school [1863 - present]
Dates: Majority of material found within 1881 - 1954

Arthur Dawson Architectural Plans

 Record Group
Identifier: A0660
Dates: 1913-02-18

Arthur Leonard [Len] Shepard War Letters Collection

 Record Group
Identifier: A0009
Dates: Majority of material found within 1915 - 1919

Arthur's Point School

 Record Group
Identifier: A0129
School status Closed school [ - 1944]
Dates: Majority of material found within 1892 - 1944

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Invercargill City Libraries and Archives 673
Southland Oral History Project 560
 
Subject
Oral history 554
School records 324
Southland (N.Z.) 312
Invercargill (N.Z.) 199
Eastern Southland (N.Z.) 143
∨ more
World War, 1939-1945 110
Photographs 103
Western Southland (N.Z.) 95
Fiordland (N.Z.) 84
Riverton (N.Z.) 66
Te Anau (N.Z.) 66
In the Wake of the Pioneers: Fiordland Museum Trust Oral History Project 62
Farm life 54
Central Southland (N.Z.) 53
Northern Southland (N.Z.) 45
Church records and registers 42
Otago (N.Z.) 41
Sheep Farming 37
Societies and clubs 32
Sports -- Clubs 32
Nursing 31
Agriculture 29
Voluntarism 28
Gore (N.Z.) 27
Stewart Island/Rakiura (N.Z.) 27
Tourism 27
Hunting 25
Bluff (N.Z.) 24
Education 22
Friendly societies 22
Music 22
Discovering Glengarry's Community Spirit Oral History Project, 2014 21
Otautau (N.Z.) 21
Retail Trade 21
Tuatapere (N.Z.) 21
Women -- Societies and clubs 21
Telecommunications 20
Dairy Farming 18
Coal mines and mining 17
Manapouri (N.Z.) 17
Nature Conservation 17
Nightcaps (N.Z.) 17
Southland (N.Z.) -- Flood, 1984 17
Winton (N.Z.) 17
Awarua Communications Museum Oral History Collection, 2014- 16
Deer Farming 16
Depressions -- 1929 16
Sawmills 16
Wyndham (N.Z.) 16
"About Us Voices of Southland" Oral History Project, 2011 15
Gore District Historical Society Oral History Collection 15
Mataura (N.Z.) 15
1984 Southland Flood Oral History Project, 2009 14
Gorge Road (N.Z.) 14
Rabbits -- Control 14
Service clubs 14
Wildlife conservation 14
Women's Suffrage Oral History Project (Celebrating 125 years), 2018 14
Lumsden (N.Z.) 13
Rugby Union football 13
Cattle Farming 12
Fishing 12
Otatara (N.Z.) 12
Queenstown (N.Z.) 12
World War, 1914-1918 12
Dairy factories 11
Edendale (N.Z.) 11
Makarewa (N.Z.) 11
Woodlands (N.Z.) 11
Boats and boating 10
Flax Industry 10
Gorge Road Oral History Collection, 2014- 10
Maps 10
Ohai (N.Z.) 10
Religion 10
Agricultural Machinery 9
Deer -- Control 9
Forests and forestry 9
Riverton Hospital Oral History Project, 2016 9
Tapanui (N.Z.) 9
Waikawa (N.Z.) 9
"Dr Elder Book Project" 2022-2023 8
Fortrose (N.Z.) 8
Genealogy 8
Grand Hotel Oral History Project, 2016 8
Horse racing 8
Milford Sound (N.Z.) 8
Sheep-shearing 8
Tokanui (N.Z.) 8
Art -- Societies, etc. 7
Balfour (N.Z.) 7
Catlins District (N.Z.) 7
Construction Industry 7
Cultural societies 7
Gold mines and mining 7
Isla Bank (N.Z.) 7
Maori (New Zealand people) -- Social life and customs 7
Mossburn (N.Z.) 7
Music -- Societies, etc. 7
Theatre 7
∧ less
 
Names
Amundsen, Rebecca 71
Forrester, Morag 61
Campbell, Jenny 43
Templeton, Janice 41
Burnett, Nancy 34
∨ more
Church of England 34
Ruddenklau, Edith 24
Thomas, Judith 16
Duston, Gordon Thomas 14
Savory, Richard 13
McCallum, Warrick Linn 11
Craig, Seona 10
Macfie, Cathy 10
McDonald, Avis Jennifer 10
Esler, Lloyd 9
Wadds, Lee 9
Grove, Lynne 8
Hoskin, Harold Philip (Phil) 8
Dawson, Ailsa Ruth 7
Irving, Margaret Ann 7
McCracken, Anne 7
McKenzie, Paula 7
Smith, Pamela 7
Wickes, Chrissy 7
Cairns, Beth 6
Craske, Jane 6
Henderson, Virginia 5
Lietze, Joy 5
Poplur, Gill 5
Bailey, Vanya 4
Conradson, Patricia 4
Presbyterian Church 4
Smith, Tessa 4
Wilks, Maree 4
Dixon, Ngarita Helen 3
Lampitt, Chrissy 3
McCallum, Merren 3
McDougall, Margaret 3
McFarland, Paulette 3
Miller, Elizabeth Carolyn (Liz) 3
Redhead, Valmai 3
Ayson, Peter Leicester 2
Bailey, Mae Florence 2
Baxter, Sylvia Muriel Mathilde 2
Booth, Vincent Paul 2
Chisholm, Robert John 2
Donaldson, John Malcolm 2
Faul, Alva Mary 2
Favel, Annie Keturah 2
Federated Farmers of New Zealand. Women's Division 2
Fordyce, Shona 2
Goldup, Renee 2
Harvey, Joan 2
Invercargill (N.Z.). City Council 2
Macdonald, Angus David 2
McGilvray, Madeline 2
McKay, Helen Margaret 2
McKenzie, Ann 2
Milnes, Dickon John, Dr 2
Nuttall, Louis Norman (Lou) 2
Pritchard, William John (Jack) 2
Royal New Zealand Returned and Services' Association. RSA 2
Stoddart, Edith Anne 2
Thompson, Margaret Evelyn 2
Tou, Lisa Essetera 2
Warburton, Warren Gilbert 2
Ward, Patricia Kay 2
West, Victor Clyde 2
Williamson, Wendy 2
Adams, Fiona Melissa 1
Allan, Margaret 1
Allan, Robert Bruce (Carter) 1
Allison, Thomas 1
Amos, Rubina Mary (Ruby) 1
Anderson-Horrell, Ruth 1
Arnett, Jane Mere 1
Arnold, Mary isabel Patterson 1
Aronsen, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) 1
Ashby, Ronald William (Ron) 1
Ashwell, Harold Francis 1
Ashwell, Reginald George 1
Aspinall, Phyllis May 1
Aurik, Johanna (Hanny) 1
Austin, William Rex 1
Ayson, Peter Douglas Giffen 1
Bailey, Maureen Dorothy 1
Baker, Alexander Donald (Donny) 1
Baker, Russell Victor 1
Balan, Virgina Elena (Gina) 1
Ballantyne, Colin Stewart 1
Barker, John Charles 1
Barnes, Clifford Henry (Cliff) 1
Barnes, Irene Rosslyn 1
Bates, Isobel Helen 1
Batt, Dorothy Joan (Joan) 1
Batt, Harold Ernest Norman (Ernie) 1
Beaton, Sumaria Maureen 1
Beck, James Harry (Jim) 1
Beck, Russell Joseph 1
Beer, Jeanne May 1
∧ less